When You Both Raised the Children
[…] Rights of Non-Legal Parents
California’s child custody laws are not only gender neutral, they are the same for stepparents, whether they are in same-sex or heterosexual marriages. In other words, your rights as a same-sex parent are the same as they are for heterosexual stepparents. There are thousands of marriages in California where stepparents are raising stepchildren as their own, sometimes from infanthood and the courts recognize this.
If you are not the child’s legal parent, meaning you have not adopted the child, nor are you their biological parent, you may have rights under Section 3100 of the California Family Code. Under Sec. 3100(a) it reads: “In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.”